Chowan University Student Awards Day 2021
Chowan University celebrated the academic and student organization accomplishments of students and faculty for the 2020-2021 academic year at the Awards Day Convocation on April 21, 2021, with an in-person event for award winners and streamed live for guests. The awards are as follows:
2020-2021 Chowan University Awards
Passport To Fall Prizes
$100 Awards
Christina Maribel Flores
Alyssia Janae Howard
Nicholas Brandon Major
$500 Award
Harri Tomas Lovett
Academic Affairs Staff Awards Of Excellence
Award Of Excellence For Campus Interaction – Deborah S. Hinton
Award Of Excellence For Community Engagement – Kyle W. Johnson
Award Of Excellence For Job Performance – Frances E. Cole
Mcdowell Columns Scholar Prize – Kyung-Hoon Lee
Faculty Excellence In Community Service Award – Mitchell E. Henke
Faculty Advisor Of The Year Award – Ella E. Benson
Alpha Chi Teacher Of The Year Award – Shannon T. Williams
Commencement Marshals
Tyler Hayden Bray
Jordan Mitchell Brown
Raydarius Levert Freeman
Jenna Alexis Grim
Jason V. Jenkins Ii
Brooklynne Aubrey Johnson
Ahmeika C. Jones
David Thomas Joyner
Emily W. Kaissieh
Arina Yuriyevan Karbolina
Harri Tomas Lovett
Meredith Bailey Morgan
Shamira A. Nichols
Shaine Olmstead
Christopher Corbin Robertson
Michaela Jean Worthington
Vera Parker Womble Christian Service Award
Blaire Aria Dillard
Excellence In Leadership Awards
Excellence In Leadership – Advisor Award – Pamela C. Woodard, Criminal Justice Club
Excellence In Leadership – Emerging Leader Award – Miyah Zhane Eley, Daughters Of The Most High Praise Dance Team
Excellence In Leadership – Officer Award – Jasmine Ednicka Gibson, Rotaract Club
Excellence In Leadership – President Award – Justin N. Lough, Student-Athlete Advisory Committee and Monae Amari Moore, Student-Athlete Advisory Committee
Mission And Vision Cup – Rotaract Club
R. Clayton Lewis Outstanding Resident Assistant Of The Year Award
Hamilton Darden
Mariah Nassiraee Tankard
Senior Ambassador Award
Grace Kathryn Arredondo
Cierra Ashley Broughton
Cachet Angelique Brown
Michael Dylan Futrell
Alajah Renee Gray
Justin N. Lough
Carolina Ann Lucci
Ryan Scott Martin
Nastassja Dominique Morton
Elizabeth Rose Walker
Kenneth Michael Lee Wilkerson
Most Outstanding Athlete Award
Women's Soccer Team
Harrison Ardron
Cheryl Joy Hobday Mcelheney Business Award
Julietta Lecce
The Drs. Vaughn And Miles Outstanding Business Student Award
Ahmeika C. Jones
Dr. Dejesus Outstanding Student In Economics Award
Tristan Hayes Council
Joseph Lee Parker Scholarship
Arina Yuriyevan Karbolina
Amy Rozmus Hammond Scholarship
Chloe Grace Putnam
Garth D. Faile Biology And Physical Sciences Faculty Award
Jessica Marie Dent
Mary E. Wood Science Award
Skadi Danielle Kylander
Raymond Memorial Science Scholarship
Emily W. Kaissieh
Acheson Harden Mathematics Award
Jaren Antonious Reid
Senior Mathematics Award
Asia Nicole Fort
Outstanding Freshman In English Award
Logan Leanne Jeffrey
Outstanding English Major Award
Grace Kathryn Arredondo
Ginger S. Jordan
Outstanding History Student Award
Junious M. Bell
Christohper Jackson Brooks
Raydarius Levert Freeman
Charles L. Paul History Award
Ryan Nicholas Gallaccio
Romey Peavler Psychology Student Of Promise Award
Tasia Tyshonia Hawks
Psychology Award
Michael Dylan Futrell
Outstanding Criminal Justice Student Award
Hunter Thomas Kinion
Takaylia Dae'juanae Mason
Department Of Religion Honor Award
Jordan Mitchell Brown
Christopher Corbin Robertson
"Ethics In Action" Award
Grace Kathryn Arredondo
Excellence In Theatre Award
Breauna Denise Johnson
Outstanding Graduate In Graphic Communications Award
Nicholas Shakir Russell
Shanelle Thompson
Outstanding Graduate In Studio Art Award
Alyssia Nicole Parker
Outstanding Graduate In Graphic Design Award
Malik S. Cousins
Doug Eubank Award
Destiny Esther Vaughan
James Monroe Chamblee Music Award
Elijah Quaderick Brown
Dr. Charles Bentley Outstanding Teacher Education Student Award
Jasmine Ednicka Gibson
Student Teacher Of The Year Award
India Lou Frazer
Alpha Lambda Delta Maria Leonard Senior Book Award
Kerrin Melissa Mailhot
Dr. Patricia Williams Alpha Chi Chapter Member Of The Year Award
Cachet Angelique Brown
Chowan University Student Research Conference Awards Of Excellence
Best Humanities Paper Or Literary Work – Otis Hunter Jr.
Best Social Science Paper Or Poster – Christopher Jackson Brooks
Best Formal, Natural, And Behavioral Science Paper Or Poster – Skadi Danielle Kylander
Best Education Paper Or Poster – Elizabeth Marie Stokes
Best Business Paper Or Poster – Shanelle Thompson
Best Communication Arts Work- Kyra Danae Cauthen
Best Musical Performance – Erin Michelle Williams
Order Of The Silver Feather
Blaire Aria Dillard
Alajah Renee Gray
Otis Hunter Jr.
Justin N. Lough
Jaliyah Nigeria Sinkler
Elizabeth Rose Walker
Faith In Your Future Award
Miyah Zhane Eley
Harri Tomas Lovett
Merit Award
Michael Dylan Futrell
Estelle Thigpen Superior Citizenship Award
Jaliyah Nigeria Sinkler
Best All Around Student Award
Grace Kathryn Arredondo
Alexis Patrice Riddick
Please join Chowan University in congratulating all of the outstanding recipients.
The full awards day program can be viewed here. The live recording can be viewed here.