Academic Forum

The Chowan Academic Forum is a week-long celebration of the intellectual and artistic life of the university. Held each April, events include the Senior Art Exhibit, drama production, music concert, Interdisciplinary Faculty Symposium, Chowan University Student Research Conference, the publication of The Brown Lady, and Awards Day Convocation.

2016 Chowan Academic Forum

The symposium was developed by the Department of History and the Office of the Provost in response to a call for greater interdisciplinary dialogue and collaboration among Chowan University faculty and the need to demonstrate to Chowan Students the connections among various disciplines in their education curriculum. Past symposiums have focused on The World of Mark Twain, War and Society, The American South, Exploring the Environment, Leisure and Play in Society, A Sense of Place, Talking about A Revolution, A Pop Culture Society, From Field to Table: A Foodways Journey, Thinking Gender and Futures: Past and Present.

The Chowan University Student Research Conference (CUSRC), which is part of the forum, provides a venue for students to present the results of original research in an appropriate professional setting. The CUSRC aims to provide students with valuable experience, to encourage interdisciplinary discourse, and to expose the university and the surrounding communities to the undergraduate research being conducted at Chowan University. The CUSRC is open to students from all disciplines.

The 2016 Academic Forum included lectures on topics ranging from current events to classic literature, choral and orchestral concerts, theatre productions, art gallery exhibitions, and student research presentations.

April 14-21, 2016

Thursday, April 14

Chowan University Student Research Conference
Graduate Division
Vaughan Auditorium – 6:00-7:15 p.m.
Sponsored by the Department of Interdisciplinary Studies and the Alpha Chi Honor Society

Readings from The Brown Lady
Vaughan Auditorium – 7:30-8:30 p.m. 
Sponsored by the Honors College Student Association and the Creative Writing Club

Friday, April 15

The Brown Lady Academic Bowl All-Star Game
Vaughan Auditorium – 11:00 a.m.
Sponsored by the Honors College Student Association

Senior Art Exhibition 2016 Opening and Reception
Green Hall Art Galleries – 5:00-7:00 p.m.
Sponsored by the Department of Communication Arts

10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse
Turner Auditorium – 7:00 p.m. 
Sponsored by Theatre @ Chowan and the Department of English

Saturday, April 16

10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse
Turner Auditorium – 7:00 p.m. 
Sponsored by Theatre @ Chowan and the Department of English

Sunday, April 17

10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse
Turner Auditorium – 7:00 p.m. 
Sponsored by Theatre @ Chowan and the Department of English

Monday, April 18

Monsters and Monstrous
12th Annual Faculty Interdisciplinary Symposium
Marks Hall – 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Sponsored by the Department of History and the Office of the Provost

Keynote Lecture
“’The Pleasure of Horror’: Monsters and the Question of Evil”
W. Scott Poole
Professor of History, College of Charleston
Vaughan Auditorium – 11:00 a.m.

Tuesday, April 19

18th Annual Chowan University Student Research Conference
Undergraduate Division
Marks Hall and Briley Recital Hall – 8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Sponsored by the Department of Interdisciplinary Studies and the Alpha Chi Honor Society

Chowan University Student Research Conference Luncheon
Thomas Dining Hall – 12 noon
Sponsored by the Alpha Chi Honor Society

Keynote Address
“’Cosmic Dread’: H.P. Lovecraft and the ‘American Century’”
W. Scott Poole

End-of-the-Year Picnics: An Academic Event
Various Locations – Evening 
Sponsored by the Academic Departments

Wednesday, April 20

Awards Day Convocation
Turner Auditorium – 11:00 a.m.
Sponsored by the Chowan University Honors Committee

Keynote Address 
“Who Is My Neighbor?”
Keith A. Reich
Assistant Professor of Religion, Chowan University

Thursday, April 21

Chowan Winds and Jazz Concert
Turner Auditorium – 7:30 p.m.
Sponsored by the Department of Music
 

 

Eighteenth Annual Chowan University Student Research Conference

Thursday, April 14
Graduate Division
6:00 p.m. Vaughan Auditorium

Papers 
Ella E. Benson, Associate Professor of Education, moderating

Michale A. Siverio (Elementary Education), “EleMENtary Education” (Faculty Sponsor: Ella E. Benson, Professor of Education)

Alicia J. Satchell (Elementary Education), “Social Emotional Health in Elementary School Children” (Faculty Sponsor: Ella E. Benson, Associate Professor of Education)

Lori C. Jenkins (Elementary Education), “Cooperative Learning” (Faculty Sponsor: Ella E. Benson, Associate Professor of Education)

Jac’Quesha E. Harrison (Elementary Education), “The Effects of Early Intervention Programs in the Early Years of School” (Faculty Sponsor: Ella E. Benson, Associate Professor of Education)

Daniel W. Early (History), “Mistresses of Their Own Fate: Slave Women and Economics” (Faculty Sponsor: Danny B. Moore, Professor of History)

 

Tuesday, April 19
Undergraduate Division

8:00 a.m. • Concurrent Sessions

Session A – Humanities Papers (Vaughan Auditorium)
Bryan Herek, Associate Professor of English, moderating

Aaron D. Palmer (English), “Edgar Allen Poe: A Study in Masculinity” (Faculty Sponsor: Bryan Herek, Associate Professor of English)

Christina E. Johnson (Elementary Education), “Conformity” (Faculty Sponsor: Bryan Herek, Associate Professor of English)

Felice A. Hewitt (Biology, Honors College), “Conformity and Rebellion” (Faculty Sponsor: Bryan Herek, Associate Professor of English)

Zariya Brevard (Biology), “Identity: Who Are You? Who Do You Want to Be?”(Faculty Sponsor: Bryan Herek, Associate Professor of English)

Milana G. Hendricks (Graphic Design, Honors College), “Ancient Art History Through My Eyes” (Faculty Sponsor: Carola Jones, Instructor in Art)

Session B – Professional Studies Papers (Marks 201)
Lewis I. Nicholson, Associate Professor of Criminal Justice, moderating

Ashley J. Tackett (Criminal Justice), “Mania sans Délire” (Faculty Sponsor: Lewis I. Nicholson, Associate Professor of Criminal Justice)

Jasmine I. Bates (Criminal Justice, Honors College), “What Is a Psychopath?”(Faculty Sponsor: Lewis I. Nicholson, Associate Professor of Criminal Justice)

Tracey D. Addison (Criminal Justice), “Sociological Factors: Grade School Students and Marijuana Use” (Faculty Sponsor: Lewis I. Nicholson, Associate Professor of Criminal Justice)

Calvin J. Bowe (Criminal Justice, Honors College), “Mass Shootings and Mental Illness” (Faculty Sponsor: Lewis I. Nicholson, Associate Professor of Criminal Justice)

Mesha N. Le’Sane (Criminal Justice), “Mindset of Serial Killers” (Faculty Sponsor: Lewis I. Nicholson, Associate Professor of Criminal Justice)

Session C –  Mathematics and Natural/Behavioral Science Papers (Marks 204)
Corina L. Wack, Assistant Professor of Biology, moderating

Kayla N. Robins (Biology), “Chronic Wasting Disease in Whitetail Deer and Effective Management Techniques” (Faculty Sponsor: Corina L. Wack, Assistant Professor of Biology)

Ieshia D. Clark (Biology), “Rhythm N’ Baby: The Effect of Music Therapy on the Autonomic Nervous System of Premature Infants” (Faculty Sponsor: Corina L. Wack, Assistant Professor of Biology)

April Hill (Biology), “Creating a Psychopath: How Low Levels of Oxytocin Can Lead to the Development of Psychopathic Characteristics” (Faculty Sponsor: Corina L. Wack, Assistant Professor of Biology)

Latisha D. Winston (Biology), “The Mediterranean Diet and the Effects It Has On Cardiovascular Diseases (CVD)” (Faculty Sponsor: Corina L. Wack, Assistant Professor of Biology)

Nalinie L. Setal (Interdisciplinary Studies), “Maternal Obesity Increases the Potential Risks of Cardiometabolic Diseases in Offsprings” (Faculty Sponsor: Corina L. Wack, Assistant Professor of Biology)

Session D –  Literary Readings (Marks 306)
Jennifer R. Newhouse, Assistant Professor of Creative Writing, moderating

Kenisha L. Burgwyn (Psychology), “An Unrequited Love” (Faculty Sponsor: Jennifer R. Newhouse, Assistant Professor of Creative Writing)

Whitney A. Parker (Humanities Studies), “The Secrets We Don’t Want to Tell”(Faculty Sponsor: Jennifer R. Newhouse, Assistant Professor of Creative Writing)

Shauntel A. Wilson (English Education), “Memories” (Faculty Sponsor: Jennifer R. Newhouse, Assistant Professor of Creative Writing)

Jennifer M. Harvell (English), “The Treasures of Childhood” (Faculty Sponsor: Jennifer R. Newhouse, Assistant Professor of Creative Writing)

Angelique’ G. Jackson (English, Honors College), “Twins” (Faculty Sponsor: Jennifer R. Newhouse, Assistant Professor of Creative Writing)

Melissa M. Hernandez (History, Honors College), “The Mask” (Faculty Sponsor: Cynthia S. Nicholson, Associate Professor of English)

9:30 a.m. • Concurrent Sessions

Session E– Literary Readings (Vaughan Auditorium)
Jill A. Awuni, Instructor in Religion and Business Administration, moderating

Jahrod R. Lincoln (Psychology), “Untitled” (Faculty Sponsor: Jennifer R. Newhouse, Assistant Professor of Creative Writing)

Regina M. Jones (Religion), “Buddy’s Hats” (Faculty Sponsor: Jennifer R. Newhouse, Assistant Professor of Creative Writing)

GermaNa’ L. Farrior (English), “Be Still” (Faculty Sponsor: Jennifer R. Newhouse and Chowan Undergraduate Prize for Writing)

Kyle R. Davison (Sport Management, Honors College), “The Winding Road”(Faculty Sponsor: Jill A. Awuni, Instructor in Religion and Business Administration)

Patricia A. Brown (Religion), “My Psalm” (Faculty Sponsor: Jill A. Awuni, Instructor in Religion and Business Administration)

Session F – Humanities Papers (Marks 201)
Gregory S. Taylor, Associate Professor of History, moderating

Jessica L. Staley (Social Studies Education, Honors College), “The Greatest Act of the New Deal” (Faculty Sponsor: Gregory S. Taylor, Associate Professor of History)

Victoria M. Baez-Quiroz (History, Honors College), “Cradle to the Grave” (Faculty Sponsor: Gregory S. Taylor, Associate Professor of History)

Melissa M. Hernandez (History, Honors College), “Songs of the Civil Rights Movement” (Faculty Sponsor: Gregory S. Taylor, Associate Professor of History)

Kaitlin E. Moore (Elementary Education, Honors College), “All American Girls Professional Baseball League” (Faculty Sponsor: Gregory S. Taylor, Associate Professor of History)

Mackenzie A. Reid (History, Honors College), “The Vatican’s Response to the Holocaust: Why Pope Pius XII Stayed Silent” (Faculty Sponsor: Edward N. Snyder, Assistant Professor of Religion)

Session G – Professional Studies Papers (Marks 204)
Linda L. Miles, Professor of Finance, moderating

Christina E. Thomas (Business Administration, Honors College), “Emulate the Best” (Faculty Sponsor: Linda L. Miles, Professor of Finance)

Adriea L. Herndon (Business Administration, Honors College), “African-Americans in Business” (Faculty Sponsor: Linda L. Miles, Professor of Finance)

Brinton L. Hill (Business Administration), “Wise like Solomon” (Faculty Sponsor: Linda L. Miles, Professor of Finance)

Kinsey M. Modlin (Business Administration, Honors College), “Millennials and Their Demand for Feedback in the Workplace” (Faculty Sponsor: Thomas I. Eisenmenger, Instructor in Information Systems)

Marco A. Lujan (Business Administration, Honors College), “Internal Controls, Does It Lead to a Reduction in Fraud?” (Faculty Sponsor: Kevin J. Misenheimer, Assistant Professor of Management) 

Session H – Mathematics and Natural/Behavioral Science Papers (Marks 306)
Ashley N. Doane, Assistant Professor of Psychology, moderating

Ryan M. Baker (Psychology, Honors College) and Forrest Robinson (Psychology, Honors College), “A Review of Nightmares and Dreams” (Faculty Sponsor: Ashley N. Doane, Assistant Professor of Psychology)

Kayleigh B. Crouse (Psychology, Honors College), “The Impact of Early Intervention on Autism Spectrum Disorder” (Faculty Sponsor: Ashley N. Doane, Assistant Professor of Psychology)

Rachel S. Clark (Psychology), “Desirable Characteristics of Coaches and a Perception on Their Coaching Abilities Based on the Effect of Gender” (Faculty Sponsor: Rachel R. Phillips, Assistant Professor of Psychology)

Richmond N.A. Owusu-Ansah (Psychology), “The Impact Between Lyrics vs. Music and Mood Adjustment” (Faculty Sponsor: Rachel R. Phillips, Assistant Professor of Psychology)

Carlondra V. Parson (Psychology), “The Correlation of PTSD to Alcoholism, Alcohol Disease, Alcohol Dependency, and Alcohol Abuse in War Veterans: An Ever-growing Rife” (Faculty Sponsor: Jennifer Place, Assistant Professor of Psychology)

Session I – Visual Art Exhibition (Marks 123)
Robbin L. Buller, Assistant Professor of Art, moderating

Ciara B. Person (Studio Art), “The Exploration of Multiple Studio Art Media”(Faculty Sponsor: Robbin L. Buller, Assistant Professor of Art)

Robert D. Powell (Studio Art), “Italia” (Faculty Sponsor: Robbin L. Buller, Assistant Professor of Art)

Zulay A. Romero (Studio Art), “International Sights” (Faculty Sponsor: Thomas P. Brennan, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)

Sierra L. White (Graphic Design), “Visual Exploration into the Diversity of Society” (Faculty Sponsor: Curtis B. Loftis, Associate Professor of Graphic Design)

Samara l. Hardiman (Graphic Design), “Characters and the World Around Them”(Faculty Sponsor: Carola Jones, Instructor in Art)

Session J – Graphic Communications Exhibition (Marks 122)
Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications, moderating

Sidney S. Nickens (Graphic Communications), “3D Printed Game Boy Cover and Paperboard Package” (Faculty Sponsor: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)

Dyamond S. Barnes (Graphic Communications), “Triangle Set Up Box” (Faculty Sponsor: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)

Rebeccah R. Noll (Graphic Communications), “Glue Less Paperboard CD Case” (Faculty Sponsor: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)

Bethaney Tinto (Graphic Communications), “Dried Fruit Travel Package” (Faculty Sponsor: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)

11:00 a.m. • Concurrent Sessions

Session K – Mathematics and Natural/Behavioral Science Papers (Vaughan Auditorium)
Thomas H. Whitaker, Associate Professor of Mathematics, moderating

Haley E. Haggard (Mathematics, Honors College), “Effective Angles of Shooting in Women’s Lacrosse” (Faculty Sponsor: Thomas H. Whitaker, Associate Professor of Mathematics)

Dondre T. Lightfoot (Mathematics), “The Golden Ratio in Hurricanes (Faculty Sponsor: Thomas H. Whitaker, Associate Professor of Mathematics)

Waddell R. Cotterell (Mathematics, Honors College), “Fibonacci in Nature”(Faculty Sponsor: Thomas H. Whitaker, Associate Professor of Mathematics)

George C. Kattan (Mathematics, Honors College), “Bayes Theorem” (Faculty Sponsor: James P. Truesdell, Instructor in Mathematics)

Session L – Literary Readings (Marks 201)
Cynthia S. Nicholson, Associate Professor of English, moderating

Melissa M. Hernandez (History, Honors College), “Irony” (Faculty Sponsor: Cynthia S. Nicholson, Associate Professor of English)

Jessica Vallejos (English Education), “Then Silence” (Faculty Sponsor: Cynthia S. Nicholson, Associate Professor of English)

Shawn T. Williams, Jr. (Psychology), “Sink or Swim” (Faculty Sponsor: Bryan Herek, Associate Professor of English)

Alaya E. Burnham (Business Administration), “Everything Is Louder in the Dark”(Faculty Sponsor: Bryan Herek, Associate Professor of English)

Xavier S. Hall (English), “How My Poetry Defines Me” (Faculty Sponsor: Bryan Herek, Associate Professor of English)

Session M – Humanities Papers (Marks 204)
Kerri L. Albertson, Instructor in English, moderating

Regina M. Jones (Religion) and Samantha M. Pulliam (English), “Problems in the Writing Center” (Faculty Sponsor: Kerri L. Albertson, Instructor in English)

Amber Smaltz (Undeclared, Honors College), “Knowledge Withheld” (Faculty Sponsor: Kerri L. Albertson, Instructor in English)

Sean M. Timmons (Religion, Honors College), “All for Self or Altruistic” (Faculty Sponsor: Kerri L. Albertson, Instructor in English)

Princess Chauni N. Green (Business Administration), “The Reconnection Between Man and Nature to Survive” (Faculty Sponsor: Jennifer R. Newhouse, Assistant Professor of Creative Writing)

Session N – Professional Studies Papers (Marks 306)
Carolyn C. Modlin, Professor of Education, moderating

Ashley B. Dickens (Elementary Education), “Multicultural Cinderella” (Faculty Sponsor: Carolyn C. Modlin, Professor of Education)

Miranda K. Adams (Elementary Education), “Video Games in the Classroom”(Faculty Sponsor: Carolyn C. Modlin, Professor of Education)

McKaela D. Lane (Music Education), “Gestures/Body Language and English Language Learners” (Faculty Sponsor: Carolyn C. Modlin, Professor of Education)

Elisabeth R. Grimes (Elementary Education, Honors College), “Teaching Multi-Disciplinary Literacy: Improving Students’ Competency Using Technology Integration” (Faculty Sponsor: Carolyn C. Modlin, Professor of Education)

Session O – Humanities Papers (Marks 301)
Keith A. Reich, Assistant Professor of Religion, moderating

Issac S. Greer (History), “Herakles’ Relationship to Achilles and Odysseus” (Faculty Sponsor: Ralph J Brabban, Distinguished Professor of Religion and Philosophy)

Odell F. Tayloe (Religion, Honors College), “Rose Colored Crosses: The Myth of the Decline of the American Church” (Faculty Sponsor: Keith A. Reich, Assistant Professor of Religion)

Dakota M.R. Wilson (Religion), “Defining Civil Religion in the U.S. and How It Intersects with Islam” (Faculty Sponsor: Paul R. Gilliam III, Assistant Professor of Religion)

Kofi O. Anning (Interdisciplinary Studies), “America, The Great Institution”(Faculty Sponsor: Cynthia S. Nicholson, Associate Professor of English)

Session P – Visual Art Exhibition (Marks 123)
Jacob M. Muldowney, Assistant Professor of Art, moderating

Necole V. Watson (Graphic Design), “Music Is My Soul” (Faculty Sponsor: Carola Jones, Instructor in Art)

Brandon J. Fonville (Graphic Design), “Polygonal Distress” (Faculty Sponsor: Carola Jones, Instructor in Art)

San’Tasia D. Jones (Studio Art), “Raven and Roses ‘Nulla Rosa Sine Spina’”(Faculty Sponsor: Carola Jones, Instructor in Art)

Issa M. Farhoud (Graphic Design, Honors College), “Chowan in Arabic” (Faculty Sponsor: Carola Jones, Instructor in Art)

Junior E. Barrow (Graphic Design), “Eyes of Oshun” (Faculty Sponsor: Carola Jones, Instructor in Art)

Session Q – Graphic Communications Exhibition (Marks 122)
Thomas P. Brennan, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications, moderating

Bethaney Tinto (Graphic Communications), Elisha M. Blowe (Graphic Communications), and Henry G. Griffin (Graphic Communications) “Two Piece Paperboard Cookie Jar” (Faculty Sponsor: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)

Andre Starks (Graphic Communications, Honors College), Dyamond S. Barnes (Graphic Communications), and Jaleel D. Price (Graphic Communications), “Pasta-tas! Paperboard Package” (Faculty Sponsor: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)

Jamie H. Stefanski (Graphic Communications), “3D Printed Cookie Cutter and Paperboard Package” (Faculty Sponsor: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)

Session R – Musical Performances (Briley Recital Hall)
Mary E. Hellmann, Associate Professor of Music, moderating

 

Scaramouche…………………………………………………………………….…Darius Milhaud

            I.     Vif                                                                                                              (1892-1974)

            II.   Modéré

            III.  Brazileira

 

Nicholas J. Gaffney, saxophone, Music Education

Paula B. Pressnell, piano, Instructor in Music

Faculty Sponsor:  Michael W. Butrico, Associate Professor of Music

Three Shakespeare Songs, Op.6……………………………………………………..Roger Quilter

            1.  Come Away, Death                                                                                       (1877-1953)

2.  O Mistress Mine

3.  Blow, Blow, Thou Winter Wind

Terrence J. Taylor, bass, Music Education

Paula B. Pressnell, piano, Instructor in Music

Faculty Sponsor:  Aaron M. Rice, Assistant Professor of Music

12:00 noon • Luncheon
Thomas Dining Hall

Keynote Address
“’Cosmic Dread’: H.P. Lovecraft and the ‘American Century’”
W. Scott Poole
Professor of History, College of Charleston

1:30 p.m. • Concurrent Sessions

Session S – Professional Studies Papers (Vaughan Auditorium)
W. Thomas Collins, Associate Professor of Sport Management, moderating

Evelyn E. McGrue (Exercise Science, Honors College), “Head Injuries and Protective Headgear Used in High School Girl’s Lacrosse” (Faculty Sponsor: Seok Yoon, Associate Professor of Exercise Science)

Melanie G. Harris (Exercise Science, Honors College), “Gender Representation Among Coaches and Athletic Directors in Interscholastic and Intercollegiate Sports” (Faculty Sponsor: W. Thomas Collins, Associate Professor of Sport Management)

Breon D. Jones (Health and Physical Education), “Living with PTSD” (Faculty Sponsor: James L. Hammond, Assistant Professor in Physical Education)

Trevor L. Marshall (Elementary Education, Honors College), “Motivation and Its Relationship with Reading” (Faculty Sponsor: Ella E. Benson, Associate Professor of Education)

Blake A. Eure (Elementary Education), “How Comic Books and Graphic Novels Enhance Literacy” (Faculty Sponsor: Ella E. Benson, Associate Professor of Education)

Session T – Mathematics and Natural/Behavioral Science Papers (Marks 201)
F. Thomas Abbott, Instructor in English, moderating

Shataya M. Titus (Psychology), “I Know but I Cannot Say” (Faculty Sponsor: F. Thomas Abbott, Instructor in English)

Rebecca B. Gayheart (Psychology, Honors College), “Social Media and Bullying”(Faculty Sponsor: F. Thomas Abbott, Instructor in English)

Deawna C. James (Biology) and Alexandra C. Gibbs (Biology) “Technology Risks and Benefits in Modern Health Care” (Faculty Sponsor: F. Thomas Abbott, Instructor in English)

Carneal A. Hall (Biology), Darrell Cherubin (Business Administration), and Calvin Calhoun (Psychology), “Is Conversation Dead? The Effects of Tech on Talk”(Faculty Sponsor: F. Thomas Abbott, Instructor in English)

Dylan Weiblinger (Sport Management, Honors College), “Concussions and the NFL: Developing Tech to Protect Talk (Faculty Sponsor: F. Thomas Abbott, Instructor in English)

Cynthia J. Carrier (Business Administration) and Mariano L. Yeh (Business Administration), “Are Technologies and Sports a Good Mix?” (Faculty Sponsor: F. Thomas Abbott, Instructor in English)

Session U – Literary Readings (Marks 204)
Catherine Vickers, Instructor in English, moderating

Samantha M. Pulliam (English), “Acceptance” (Sponsor: Chowan Undergraduate Prize for Writing)

Norman T. Webb (Religion), “Strong” (Sponsor: Chowan Undergraduate Prize for Writing)

Shannon C. Lassiter (Social Sciences), “Choices in Life” (Sponsor: Chowan Undergraduate Prize for Writing)

Haley E. Haggard (Mathematics, Honors College), “Lost Stars” (Sponsor: Chowan Undergraduate Prize for Writing)

Ieshia D. Clark (Biology), “Mirror Image” (Sponsor: Chowan Undergraduate Prize for Writing)

Angelique’ G. Jackson (English, Honors College), “Standards” (Sponsor: Chowan Undergraduate Prize for Writing)

Samara L. Hardiman (Graphic Design), “Mark It by the Day” (Sponsor: Chowan Undergraduate Prize for Writing)

Warren Powers (English), “Halloween Party” (Sponsor: Chowan Undergraduate Prize for Writing)

Session V – Humanities Papers (Vaughan Auditorium)
John S. Pond, Jr., Assistant Professor of Religion, moderating

Kyle R. Davison (Sport Management, Honors College), “Do You Know Your Greek?” (Faculty Sponsor: Jill A. Awuni, Instructor in Religion and Business Administration)

Sharonda A. Williams (Criminal Justice), “Female Genital Mutilation is a Monster!”(Faculty Sponsor: Jill A. Awuni, Instru9ctor in Religion and Business Administration)

Elonga A. Manseka (Criminal Justice, Honors College) “John 14” (Faculty Sponsor: Jill A. Awuni, Instructor in Religion and Business Administration)

Macie E. Calvert (Health and Physical Education, Honors College), David I. Darby (Business Administration), Jamieson I. Henderson (Psychology), Andrew D. Jackson (English), Christopher D. Thomas (Criminal Justice), Shamerah M. Walker (Psychology), Taylor M. Ward (Psychology), and Deborya R. Washington (Social Studies Education), “Researching Our Ancestors” (Faculty Sponsor: Catherine Vickers, Instructor in English)

Session W – Visual Art Exhibition (Marks 123)
Jennifer K. Groves, Assistant Professor of Graphic Communications, moderating

Antwuan D. Hicks (Undecided), “Photo Rapping” (Faculty Sponsor: Carola Jones, Instructor in Art)

Bria M. McNair (Studio Art), “Avenues to Visual Learning” (Faculty Sponsor: Carola Jones, Instructor in Art)

Jordan O. Louis-Charles (Graphic Communications), “Drawing Moods” (Faculty Sponsor: Carola Jones, Instructor in Art)

Eugene Whitaker (Graphic Design), “Black Kulture” (Faculty Sponsor: Carola Jones, Instructor in Art)

Tatiana D. Camphor (Fine Arts Studies), “Untitled” (Faculty Sponsor: Carola Jones, Instructor in Art)

Caleb A. Gorham (Graphic Design), “Branding My Identity” (Faculty Sponsor: Carola Jones, Instructor in Art)

Elijah U. Richardson (Graphic Design), “Finding My Roots – A History of My Family” (Faculty Sponsor: Catherine Vickers, Instructor in English)

Session X – Graphic Communications Exhibition (Marks 122)
Thomas A. Whiteman, Assistant Professor of Graphic Communications, moderating

Sidney S. Nickens (Graphic Communications), Jamie H. Stefanski (Graphic Communications), and Candra E. Williams (Graphic Communications) “Maccheroni Paperboard Pasta Box” (Faculty Sponsor: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)

Bethaney Tinto (Graphic Communications), “Love Mug Packaging” (Faculty Sponsor: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)

Rebeccah R. Noll (Graphic Communications) and Joseph D. Hoggard (Graphic Communications), “3 Compartment Paperboard Pasta Box” (Faculty Sponsor: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)

Benjamin D. Schuch (Graphic Communications, Honors College), “6 Color Screen Printed Corvette” (Faculty Sponsor: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)

Session Y – Poster Exhibition (Marks 124)
Jennifer Place, Assistant Professor of Psychology, moderating

Crystal T. Sarnor (Biology, Honors College), “Physiological and Behavioral effects of Handling Stress in Umbra pygmaea” (Faculty Sponsor: Corina L. Wack, Assistant Professor Biology)

Narda-Gaye T. Mowatt (Biology, Honors College) and Deja R. Christopher (Biology), “Physiological Responses of Healthy and Active Non-Parent Undergraduates to the Laugh and Cry on an Infant” (Faculty Sponsor: Corina L. Wack, Assistant Professor Biology)

Forrest T. Hart (Criminal Justice), “Jobs in Law Enforcement” (Faculty Sponsor: Pamela C. Woodard, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice)

Des’monay M. Barnes (Psychology, Honors College), “Art in Therapy” (Faculty Sponsor: Jennifer Place, Assistant Professor Psychology)

Kimberly A. Young (Biology), “Foraging Behaviors and Reactions of Eastern Gray Squirrels” (Faculty Sponsor: Amy R. Wethington, Associate Professor of Biology)

3:00 p.m. • Concurrent Sessions

Session Z – Humanities Papers (Vaughan Auditorium)
Timothy S. Hayes, Assistant Professor of English, moderating

LaTishia R. Edison (English), “A Woman’s Definition” (Faculty Sponsor: Cynthia S. Nicholson, Associate Professor of English)

Suraya A. Chase, (Health and Physical Education, Honors College), “A Subtlety”(Faculty Sponsor: Cynthia S. Nicholson, Associate Professor of English)

Samantha M. Pulliam (English), “Kept in the Dark” (Faculty Sponsor: Timothy S. Hayes, Assistant Professor of English)

Melissa M. Hernandez (History, Honors College), “So I Pretend” (Faculty Sponsor: Timothy S. Hayes, Assistant Professor of English)

Session AA – Professional Studies Papers (Marks 201)
Pamela C. Woodard, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice, moderating

Candace L. Brown (Criminal Justice, Honors College), “Devastation as a Result of PTSD” (Faculty Sponsor: Pamela C. Woodard, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice)

Kevin I. Wilson (Criminal Justice), “Reasons Presented by O.J. Simpson’s Defense”(Faculty Sponsor: Pamela C. Woodard, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice)

Zackary A. Cooper (Criminal Justice), “Gun Laws and Violent Crime” (Faculty Sponsor: Pamela C. Woodard, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice)

Shannon C. Lassiter (Social Sciences), “Invisible Trade: Sex Trafficking in America” (Faculty Sponsor: Gregory S. Taylor, Associate Professor of History)

Anita D. Winfield Gonzales (Biology) and Qwantarius L. Rhyne (Business Administration), “Technology and Healthy Kids” (Faculty Sponsor: F. Thomas Abbott, Instructor in English)

Session BB – Mathematics and Natural/Behavioral Science Papers (Marks 204)
Heather L. McGuire, Associate Professor of Biology, moderating

Shawn T. Janey (Psychology), “How Poverty Affects Decision Making” (Faculty Sponsor: Mary Ann Howell, Instructor in Information Systems)

Shalea R. Shaw (Biology), “Parasitism in Sphinx Moth and Sawfly Caterpillars Affects Behavioral Aggression” (Faculty Sponsor: Amy R. Wethington, Associate Professor of Biology)

Sierra I. Jones (Biology), “Heavy Metal Concentrations of Fresh Water Organisms from Lake

Vann” (Faculty Sponsor: Garth H. Faile, Distinguished Professor of Chemistry)

Dristi Bhandari (Biology), “Comparing Efficacy and Safety of Atropine Versus Pirenzepine in Retarding Myopia Progression in Children” (Faculty Sponsor: Heather L. McGuire, Associate Professor of Biology)

Twelfth Annual Faculty Interdisciplinary Symposium

Monsters and the Monstrous

Monday, April 18
9:00 a.m. • Concurrent Sessions

Session A – Vaughan Auditorium
Calvin J. Bowe, Criminal Justice & Honors College Student Association, moderating

James L. Hammond, Assistant Professor of Physical Education, “March Madness - Has the NCAA Created a Monster?”

W. Thomas Collins, Associate Professor of March Madness, “Feeding the Monster: Nurturing the Insatiate Appetite of Big-time College Football”

Session B – Marks 123
Terrain D. Sharp, Elementary Education & Honors College Student Association, moderating

Bryan Herek, Associate Professor of English, “Everything Else but Zombies: The Social Criticism Behind Zombie Movies”

Jennifer R. Newhouse, Assistant Professor of Creative Writing, “A Local Monstrosity: What Poetry Tells Us about Our Relationship to Nature”

Session C – Marks 124
Charles R. Donaldson, Business Administration & Honors College Student Association, moderating

Curtis Loftis, Associate Professor of Graphic Design, “Ghosts of the Outer Banks”

Jennifer E. Humphrey, Academic Success Coach, “The Blood Countess: The Real Story Behind Dracula”

Session D – Marks 204
Quanteria S. Wilson, History & Honors College Student Association, moderating

Edward N. Snyder, Assistant Professor of History, “A Monster of History? How Humanizing Hitler Helps Us to Understand the Holocaust Better”

Amy F. Swain, Instructor in Biology, “Apoptosis of the Prostate Cancer Cell”

10:00 a.m. • Concurrent Sessions

Session E – Vaughan Auditorium
Amber Smaltz, Undecided & Honors College Student Association, moderating

Cynthia S. Nicholson, Associate Professor of English, “Slaying the Monstrous Master Narrative: From Baldwin to Afrofuturism”

Lewis I. Nicholson, Associate Professor of Criminal Justice, “The Blue Monster: Police Use-of-Force in the Age of Technology”

Session F – Marks 123
Kyle R. Davison, Exercise Science & Honors College Student Association, moderating

John S. Pond, Jr., Assistant Professor of Religion, “Hic Sunt Dracones (Here Be Dragons): Intertextuality and the Mystery”

Ralph J Brabban, Distinguished Professor of Religion and Philosophy, “Subduing the Monsters of Chaos: Hints of Another Creation Story in the Bible”

Session G – Marks 124
Gabrielle H. Rodgers, Psychology & Honors College Student Association, moderating

Ella E. Benson, Associate Professor of Education, “Mastering the Writing Monster”

Catherine Vickers, Instructor in English, “Monsters Within”

Session H – Marks 204
Darian R. Williams, Undecided & Honors College Student Association, moderating

Mary Ann Howell, Instructor in Information Systems, “The Monstrous Changes in Computers within the 21st Century”

Kevin J. Misenheimer, Assistant Professor of Management, “Wal-Mart, A Monster Monstrosity or A Maginficient Model? You Decide . . .”

Session I – Marks 204
Candace L. Brown, Criminal Justice & Honors College Student Association, moderating

Pamela C. Woodard, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice, “You Have Been Served”

Jill A. Awuni, Instructor in Religion and Business Administration, “Ignorance Is a Monster: The Fear of Alien Takeover”

11:00 a.m. Vaughan Auditorium

Keynote Address

“’The Pleasure of Horror’: Monsters and the Question of Evil”
W. Scott Poole
Professor of History, College of Charleston

1:00 p.m. • Concurrent Sessions

Session J – Vaughan Auditorium
Melissa M. Hernandez, History & Honors College Student Association, moderating

Gregory S. Taylor, Associate Professor of History, “Who Are the Real Monsters?: The Death Penalty in North Carolina”

David E. Ballew, Associate Professor of History, “Against Leviathan: Monstrous Imagery and the Struggle against Concentrated Power in American History”

Session K – Marks 123
Zulay A. Romero, Studio Art & Honors College Student Association, moderating

Carola Jones, Instructor in Art, “Glimpsing Wah-reh-K’weh: Monsters and the Monstrosity”

Robbin L. Buller, Assistant Professor of Art, “Defining the Monstrous in Society: Artists Who Use Issues of Social Conscience as Subject Matter in Contemporary Ceramic Art”

Session L – Marks 124
Kinsey M. Modlin, Business Administration & Honors College Student Association, moderating

Gladys A. DeJesus, Distinguished Professor of Economics, “Public Debt Monsters Around the World”

Thomas I. Eisenmenger, Instructor in Information Systems, “Rise of the Machines: The Potential Threat of AI to Humanity”

Session M – Marks 204
Danielle S. Evans, Criminal Justice & Honors College Student Association, moderating

Jayne H. Wolfskill, Assistant Professor of Education, “Children’s Books Should Be Scary”

Carolyn C. Modlin, Professor of Education, “Demons, Devils, or ADHD”

2:00 p.m. • Concurrent Sessions

Session N – Vaughan Auditorium
Katrina E. Hodge, Psychology & Honors College Student Association, moderating

Jennifer Place, Assistant Professor of Psychology, “Psychopaths”

Rachel R. Phillips, Assistant Professor of Psychology, “Everyday Monsters: How Normal People Do Horrible Things”

Session O – Marks 123
La’Quan S. Nixon, Business Administration & Honors College Student Association, moderating

Andrea Leonard-Hall, Instructor in Communication, “Out of the Shadow of Darkness—Center Stage”

Alice Justice, Instructor in English, “Monsters Made By a King”

Lamont Sparrow, Instructor in English, “Mirror, Mirror on the Wall: The Monster Within”

Session P – Marks 124
Jessica L. Staley, Social Studies Education & Honors College Student Association, moderating

John H. Davis, Professor in English, “The Monster at the End of the Story: An Examination of Stephen Crane's ‘The Monster’”

Timothy S. Hayes, Assistant Professor of English, “The Missionary as Monster?: Stevenson's ‘Dark Apostle’ in ‘The Ebb-Tide’”

Session Q – Marks 204
Kyle D. Cross, History & Honors College Student Association, moderating

Sarah L. Bonner, Assistant Professor of Library and Information, “The Google Monster”

F. Thomas Abbott, Instructor in English, “Master or Monster: One Algorithm to Rule Them All”