Academic Forum

The Chowan Academic Forum is a week-long celebration of the intellectual and artistic life of the university. Held each April, events include the Senior Art Exhibit, drama production, music concert, Interdisciplinary Faculty Symposium, Chowan University Student Research Conference, the publication of The Brown Lady, and Awards Day Convocation.

2017 Chowan Academic Forum

The symposium was developed by the Department of History and the Office of the Provost in response to a call for greater interdisciplinary dialogue and collaboration among Chowan University faculty and the need to demonstrate to Chowan Students the connections among various disciplines in their education curriculum. Past symposiums have focused on The World of Mark Twain, War and Society, The American South, Exploring the Environment, Leisure and Play in Society, A Sense of Place, Talking about A Revolution, A Pop Culture Society, From Field to Table: A Foodways Journey, Thinking Gender, Futures: Past and Present, and Monsters and the Monstrous.

The Chowan University Student Research Conference (CUSRC), which is part of the forum, provides a venue for students to present the results of original research in an appropriate professional setting. The CUSRC aims to provide students with valuable experience, to encourage interdisciplinary discourse, and to expose the university and the surrounding communities to the undergraduate research being conducted at Chowan University. The CUSRC is open to students from all disciplines.

The 2017 Academic Forum included lectures on topics ranging from current events to classic literature, choral and orchestral concerts, theatre productions, art gallery exhibitions, and student research presentations.

April 7-23, 2017

Friday, April 7

The Sapphire Comb
Turner Auditorium – 7:00 p.m.
Sponsored by Theatre@Chowan and the Department of Communication Arts
 

Saturday, April 8

The Sapphire Comb
Turner Auditorium – 7:00 p.m.
Sponsored by Theatre@Chowan and the Department of Communication Arts
 

Sunday, April 9

The Sapphire Comb
Turner Auditorium – 2:30 p.m.
Sponsored by Theatre@Chowan and the Department of Communication Arts
 

Monday, April 10

The Brown Lady Academic Bowl All-Star Game
Vaughan Auditorium – 11:00 a.m.
Sponsored by the Honors College Student Association
 

Wednesday, April 12

Readings from The Brown Lady
“An Academic Magazine with a Creative Spirit”
Vaughan Auditorium – 7:00 p.m.
Sponsored by the Honors College Student Association and the Creative Writing Club
 

Monday, April 17

“A Diverse World”
13th Annual Faculty Interdisciplinary Symposium
Marks Hall/Briley Recital Hall – 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Sponsored by the Department of History and the Office of the Provost
 
Keynote Lecture
“Unity in Diversity?
Making the Multicultural State in India and the United States”
Jessica Namakkal
Assistant Professor of the Practice
International Comparative Studies Program
Duke University
Vaughan Auditorium – 11:00 a.m.
 

Monday, April 17

Chowan University Student Research Conference
Graduate Division
Vaughan Auditorium – 6:00-8:30 p.m.
Sponsored by the Department of Interdisciplinary Studies
 

Tuesday, April 18

19th Annual Chowan University Student Research Conference
Undergraduate Division
Marks Hall/Briley Recital Hall – 8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Sponsored by the Department of Interdisciplinary Studies
 
Chowan University Student Research Conference Luncheon
Thomas Dining Hall – 12 noon
Sponsored by the Alpha Chi Honor Society
 
Keynote Address
“On Pedagogy and Prisons”
Jessica Namakkal
 
End-of-the-Year Picnics: An Academic Event
Various Locations – Evening
Sponsored by the Academic Departments
 

Wednesday, April 19

Awards Day Convocation
Turner Auditorium – 11:00 a.m.
Sponsored by the Chowan University Honors Committee
 
Keynote Address
“Are We There Yet?”
Jayne H. Wolfskill
Assistant Professor of Education
Chowan University
 

Thursday, April 20

“One to Mary”
Winds and Jazz in Concert
Turner Auditorium – 7:30 p.m.
Sponsored by the Department of Music
 

Friday, April 21

Senior Art Exhibition Reception
Green Hall Art Gallery – 5:00-7:00 p.m.
Sponsored by the Department of Communication Arts
 

Sunday, April 23

“An Easter Celebration”
Spring Choral Concert
Murfreesboro Baptist Church – 3:30 p.m.
Sponsored by the Department of Music

Nineteenth Annual Chowan University Student Research Conference

Tuesday, April 18

Undergraduate Division

8:00 a.m. • Concurrent Sessions

Session A – Literary Readings (Vaughan Auditorium)

Jennifer R. Newhouse, Assistant Professor of Creative Writing, moderating

Bradley T. Brown (English)
GermaNa L. Farrior (English)
Xavier S. Hall (English)
Jermel D. Jackson (English)
Alexis C. Leonard (Humanities Studies)
Whitney A. Parker (Interdisciplinary Studies)
Amber N. Pennix (English)
Warren Powers (English)
Lajeffrica K. Smith (English)
DominQue M. Weldon (English, Honors College)
Lakasha Wilson (English)
Shauntel A. Wilson (English)
Carin J. Wolfe (English)
Angelique’ G. Jackson (English, Honors College)
“Poetry Readings from ENGL 315” (Faculty Sponsor: Jennifer R. Newhouse, Assistant Professor of Creative Writing)

Session B – Poster Exhibition (Marks 122)

Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications, moderating

Morgan E. Spencer (Biology), Tamia D. Pope (Biology), Rochelle M. Jones (Graphic Communications), and Aneysiya T. Mundy (Graphic Communications), “Peripheral Artery Disease” (Faculty Sponsors: Corina L. Wack, Assistant Professor of Biology, and Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)
Alexandra C. Davis (Biology), Erika K. Wilson (Biology), Zariya Brevard (Biology), and Gabrielle M. Wilson (Graphic Communications), “Ectopic Pregnancy” (Faculty Sponsors: Corina L. Wack, Assistant Professor of Biology, and Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)
Carrie E. Blowe (Biology, Honors College), Makya A. Alexander (Exercise Science), Rachel C. Judkins (Exercise Science, Honors College), and Benjamin D. Schuch (Graphic Communications, Honors College), “Turner Syndrome” (Faculty Sponsors: Corina L. Wack, Assistant Professor of Biology, and Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)

Session C – Social Science Papers (Marks 201)

Pamela C. Woodard, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice, moderating

Kevin I. Wilson (Criminal Justice), “Law Enforcement Restraint: Deadly Mix” (Faculty Sponsor: Pamela C. Woodard, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice)
Richard O. Whitted (Criminal Justice, Honors College), “The Correlation of Mental Illness and Mass Shootings” (Faculty Sponsor: Pamela C. Woodard, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice)
Ashley J. Tackett (Criminal Justice), “Impressions of Hate Crimes” (Faculty Sponsor: Pamela C. Woodard, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice)
Candace L. Brown (Criminal Justice, Honors College), “Rape Myths: Private Institutions vs. Public Institutions” (Faculty Sponsor: Pamela C. Woodard, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice)
Calvin J. Bowe (Criminal Justice, Honors College), “Police Brutality vs. Citizens’ Brutality” (Faculty Sponsor: Pamela C. Woodard, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice)

Session D – Humanities Papers (Marks 204)

Timothy S. Hayes, Assistant Professor of English, moderating

Dallas M. D. Carter (Biology), “Standards and Shortcomings: The Victorian Gentlemen’s Escape” (Faculty Sponsor: Timothy S. Hayes, Assistant Professor of English)
Goluia B. Johnson (Music), “The Effects of Good Intentions” (Faculty Sponsor: Timothy S. Hayes, Assistant Professor of English)
Qeashaunda M. Johnson (Business Administration, Honors College), “Rhetoric of the Horrifying in Slave Narratives” (Faculty Sponsor: Bryan T. Herek, Associate Professor of English)
Sierra I. Jones (Biology), “Love and Hop-Hop: A Rhetorical Analysis of Shakespeare’s Sonnet 118 and ‘Power Trip’ by J. Cole” (Faculty Sponsor: Bryan T. Herek, Associate Professor of English)
Immanuel I. Perry (English), “Love: A Weapon or a Way of Life?” (Faculty Sponsor: Bryan T. Herek, Associate Professor of English)

9:30 a.m. • Concurrent Sessions

Session E - Formal, Natural, and Behavioral Science Papers (Vaughan Auditorium)

Rachel R. Phillips, Assistant Professor of Psychology, moderating

Sadayah R. Scott (Psychology), “The Effect of Aging on Decision Making Outcome and Satisfaction” (Faculty Sponsor: Rachel R. Phillips, Assistant Professor of Psychology)
Gabrielle Y. Grant (Psychology), “You Are My Reason to Snoop: Correlation Between Cyberstalking and Relationship Among College Students” (Faculty Sponsor: Rachel R. Phillips, Assistant Professor of Psychology)
Heather Baker (Psychology), “Perceptions of Gender Bias in Everyday Life” (Faculty Sponsor: Rachel R. Phillips, Assistant Professor of Psychology)
Jasmine L. Edwards (Psychology), “Developmental Problems in Children with Autism: Processing Skills, Emotional and Behavioral, and Therapy Options” (Faculty Sponsor: Ashley N. Doane, Assistant Professor of Psychology)
Abigail E. Salazar (Psychology), “The Effects of RAD on Adoptees, Foster Children, and the Family Unit” (Faculty Sponsor: Jennifer Z. Place, Associate Professor of Psychology)

Session F – Graphic Communications Exhibition (Marks 123)

Michelle L. Surerus, Professor of Graphic Communications, moderating

Zoe R. Beale (Graphic Communications), Xavier S. Hall (English), and Lakasha Wilson (English), “Sonnet Booklet” (Faculty Sponsors: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications, and Bryan T. Herek, Associate Professor of English)
Benjamin D. Schuch (Graphic Communications, Honors College), “3D Printed Game Piece and Package” (Faculty Sponsor: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)
Shelby L. Barlowe (Graphic Communications), “One in a Million, 3-Color Screen Printing” (Faculty Sponsor: Michelle L. Surerus, Professor of Graphic Communications)
Rebeccah R. Noll (Graphic Communications), “Self Portrait 3 Color Screen Print” (Faculty Sponsor: Michelle L. Surerus, Professor of Graphic Communications)

Session G – Visual Art Exhibition (Marks 124)

Robbin L. Buller, Assistant Professor of Art, moderating

Kahil L. White (Psychology), “Ascension,” “Infected,” and “Head Space” (Faculty Sponsor: Robbin L. Buller, Assistant Professor of Art)
Olivia R. Borer (Graphic Design, Honors College), “Chinese Water Deer” (Faculty Sponsor: Robbin L. Buller, Assistant Professor of Art)
Carolyn M. Goodman (Graphic Design), “The Little Things” (Faculty Sponsor: Robbin L. Buller, Assistant Professor of Art)
Samara L. Hardiman (Graphic Design), “Posters and the Stories They Tell” (Faculty Sponsor: Robbin L. Buller, Assistant Professor of Art)
Bria N. McNair (Studio Art), “Life’s Masks” (Faculty Sponsor: Robbin L. Buller, Assistant Professor of Art)

Session H – Professional Studies Papers (Marks 201)

James L. Hammond, Assistant Professor of Physical Education, moderating

Kyle R. Davison (Sports Management, Honors College) and Amber L. Smaltz (Biology, Honors College), “Losing Sanity: A Coach’s Life” (Faculty Sponsor: James L. Hammond, Assistant Professor of Physical Education)
Suraya A. Chase (Health and Physical Education, Honors College), “The Importance of Multicultural Education in America” (Faculty Sponsor: James L. Hammond, Assistant Professor of Physical Education)
Brittany N. Tschida (Sports Management, Honors College), “The Effect of Technology on the NFL” (Faculty Sponsor: W. Thomas Collins, Professor of Sports Management)
Trevor L. Marshall (Elementary Education, Honors College), “Using Wordless Picture Books to Enhance Classrooms and Children’s Literacy” (Faculty Sponsor: Carolyn C. Modlin, Professor of Education)
Terrain D. Sharp (Elementary Education, Honors College), “Morals Taught Through Disney Movies” (Faculty Sponsor: Carolyn C. Modlin, Professor of Education)

Session I – Social Science Papers (Marks 204)

John S. Pond, Assistant Professor of Religion, moderating

Courtney A. O’Keefe (Criminal Justice, Honors College), “Ethical Decisions and Relations to ‘The Lottery” by Shirley Jackson” (Faculty Sponsor: Pamela C. Woodard, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice)
Nahjila T. Price (Criminal Justice), “Racial Profiling” (Faculty Sponsor: Geron J. Hyke, Instructor in Criminal Justice)
Devon Baker (Fine Arts Studies), “Malcolm X and Martin Luther King, Jr.” (Faculty Sponsor: John S. Pond, Assistant Professor of Religion)
Calvin Calhoun (Interdisciplinary Studies), “The Reward for America’s Law Abiding Citizens versus The Reward for America’s Criminals” (Faculty Sponsor: John S. Pond, Assistant Professor of Religion)
Brian P. Morgan (Interdisciplinary Studies), “Sports: More than a Game” (Faculty Sponsor: John S. Pond, Assistant Professor of Religion)

Session J – Humanities Papers (Marks 301)

Keith A. Reich, Assistant Professor of Religion, moderating

Ryan V. Harris (Religion, Honors College) “White-Washed Jesus: The Ethnocentric Christ” (Faculty Sponsor: Keith A. Reich, Assistant Professor of Religion)
Faith L. Fleming (Religion), “Don’t Drink the Kool-Aid: Cults and Terrorism” (Faculty Sponsor: Keith A. Reich, Assistant Professor of Religion)
Takiya J. Delbridge (Religion), “The Evolution of the Bible: The Big Bang Theory” (Faculty Sponsor: Keith A. Reich, Assistant Professor of Religion)
Shawn T. Janey (Psychology), “The Book of Enoch: To Be or Not to Be Forgotten” (Faculty Sponsor: Paul R. Gilliam, III, Assistant Professor of Religion)
Sean M. Timmons (Religion, Honors College), “Did Santa Claus Slap a Heretic?” (Faculty Sponsor: Paul R. Gilliam, III, Assistant Professor of Religion)

11:00 a.m. • Concurrent Sessions

Session K – Social Science Papers (Vaughan Auditorium)

Danny B. Moore, Professor of History, moderating

Melissa M. Hernandez (History, Honors College), Tyree G. Smith (Interdisciplinary Studies), Jacob G. Perritt (Social Studies Education, Honors College) “A Symbol of Endearment: Jackson, Nast, and the Democratic Donkey” (Faculty Sponsor: Danny B. Moore, Professor of History)
Quanteria S. Wilson (History, Honors College), Kerrel N. Webb (History), and Marques W. Scott (History, Honors College), “Livingston or Living a Lie: Who Really Wrote ‘The Night Before Christmas’” (Faculty Sponsor: Danny B. Moore, Professor of History)
Paula M. Keeter (History) and Kelly M. Smith (History, Honors College) “’Happily Ever After’?: The Americanization of Fairy Tales” (Faculty Sponsor: Danny B. Moore, Professor of History)
Zachary A. Cooper (Criminal Justice), Christian B. Fleetwood (Sports Management), and Devon Baker (Fine Arts Studies), “From Shelby Blues to the Brooklyn Dodgers: Branch Rickey and the Integration of Major League Baseball” (Faculty Sponsor: Danny B. Moore, Professor of History)

Session L – Poster Exhibition (Marks 122)

James K. Dame, II, Associate Professor of Physical Sciences, moderating

Tyler L. Richards (Biology), “The Influence of Above Ground Biomass on Wetland Response to Sea Level Rise in Currituck Sound, North Carolina” (Faculty Sponsor: James K. Dame, II, Associate Professor of Physical Sciences)
Kiana D. Alston (Biology), Keeyetta L. McKoy (Biology), Jessica R. Pyle (Graphic Communications), and Jordan O. Louis-Charles (Graphic Communications), “Cystic Fibrosis” (Faculty Sponsors: Corina L. Wack, Assistant Professor of Biology, and Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)
Jennifer L. Caird (Exercise Science), Jasmine K. Latney (Biology, Honors College), Elion F. Ijames (Graphic Communications), and Christopher D. Spruill (Graphic Communications), “Celiac Disease” (Faculty Sponsors: Corina L. Wack, Assistant Professor of Biology, and Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)

Session M – Graphic Communications Exhibition (Marks 123)

Bryan T. Herek, Associate Professor of English, moderating

Rebeccah R. Noll (Graphic Communications), Donielle C. Davis (English), and Tyniquea C. Joyner (Interdisciplinary Studies), “Sonnet Booklet” (Faculty Sponsors: Mitchell E. Henke,Associate Professor of Graphic Communications, and Bryan T. Herek, Associate Professor of English)
Aneysiya T. Mundy (Graphic Communications), Jermel D. Jackson (English), and Bria N. McNair (Studio Art), “Sonnet Booklet” (Faculty Sponsors: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications, and Bryan T. Herek, Associate Professor of English)
Joseph D. Hoggard (Graphic Communications), GermaNa L. Farrior (English), and Danielle Klunk (English Education), “Sonnet Booklet” (Faculty Sponsors: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications, and Bryan T. Herek, Associate Professor of English)
Benjamin D. Schuch (Graphic Communications, Honors College), Zoe R. Beale (Graphic Communications), Olivia R. Borer (Graphic Design, Honors College), and Shelby L. Barlowe (Graphic Communications), “Volt Battery Packaging” (Faculty Sponsor: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)

Session N – Visual Art Exhibition (Marks 124)

Jacob M. Muldowney, Assistant Professor of Art, moderating

Deon M. Rozier (Graphic Design), “Evolving” (Faculty Sponsor: Robbin L. Buller, Assistant Professor of Art)
Shanise C. Champion (Graphic Communications), “The Start of Something New” (Faculty Sponsor: Robbin L. Buller, Assistant Professor of Art)
Samantha T. Reece (Graphic Design), “In a Field of Memory” (Faculty Sponsor: Robbin L. Buller, Assistant Professor of Art)
William D. Jackson (Graphic Design), “Hi” (Faculty Sponsor: Robbin L. Buller, Assistant Professor of Art)
Melany M. Garcia Lopez (Graphic Design), “My Hopes and Views” (Faculty Sponsor: Jacob M. Muldowney, Assistant Professor of Art)
Ashley J. Micheal (Graphic Design), “Progression” (Faculty Sponsor: Jacob M. Muldowney, Assistant Professor of Art)

Session O – Humanities Papers (Marks 201)

Cynthia S. Nicholson, Associate Professor of English

Shakira J. Williams (Interdisciplinary Studies), “Is Hip Hop Respected as an Art Form?” (Faculty Sponsor: John S. Pond, Jr., Assistant Professor of Religion)
Warren Powers (English), “The New Sorrow Songs” (Faculty Sponsor: Cynthia S. Nicholson, Associate Professor of English)
Amber N. Cunningham (History, Honors College), “Leaving Every Child Behind” (Faculty Sponsor: Catherine Vickers, Instructor in English)
Brinson I. Allen (Criminal Justice), “Travis Greene: Made a Way” (Faculty Sponsor: Dennis J. Northerner, Instructor of Percussion)

Session P – Literary Readings (Marks 204)

Jennifer R. Newhouse, Assistant Professor of Creative Writing, moderating

Samara L. Hardiman (Graphic Design), “Nature's Love Letter To Dark Skinned Girls” and “Merope” (Sponsor: Chowan Undergraduate Prize for Writing)
Keonta D. Hamilton (Psychology), “Journey” (Sponsor: Chowan Undergraduate Prize for Writing)
Lajeffrica K. Smith (English), “My Sanctuary” (Sponsor: Chowan Undergraduate Prize for Writing)
Ravelly R. Koume-Ngonda (Criminal Justice), “Coup D'etat (1999)” (Sponsor: Chowan Undergraduate Prize for Writing)
Shauntel A. Wilson (English), “Memories” (Sponsor: Chowan Undergraduate Prize for Writing)
Xavier S. Hall (English), “12 AM @WallyWorld” (Sponsor: Chowan Undergraduate Prize for Writing)

Session Q – Professional Studies Papers Marks 301)

Patsy W. Taylor, Associate Professor of Marketing, moderating

La’Quan S. Nixon (Business Administration, Honors College), “Understanding Data Security” (Faculty Sponsor: Audrey S. Griffin, Associate Professor of Information Systems and Management)
Loreen I. T. Abu-Hamamah (Business Administration, Honors College), “A Marketing Strategy for Innovative Delivery Service in Palestine” (Faculty Sponsor: Audrey S. Griffin, Associate Professor of Information Systems and Management)
Bailey A. Murrell (Interdisciplinary Studies), “Brand Building 101” (Faculty Sponsor: Patsy W. Taylor, Associate Professor of Marketing)
Monet J. Jackson (Interdisciplinary Studies), “The Lack of Education for School-Aged Girls in Third World Countries” (Faculty Sponsor: John S. Pond, Assistant Professor of Religion)

Session R - Formal, Natural, and Behavioral Science Papers (Marks 306)

Mukta B. Bhandari, Associate Professor of Mathematics, moderating

George C. Kattan (Mathematics, Honors College), “Magic in Mathematics” (Faculty Sponsor: Mukta B. Bhandari, Associate Professor of Mathematics)
Ramon Plaza (Interdisciplinary Studies), “Obesity – America’s Silent Problem” (Faculty Sponsor: John S. Pond, Jr., Assistant Professor of Religion)
Kellum T. Brown (Interdisciplinary Studies), “How Can Bullying Effect Child/Adult in School or Home Life” (Faculty Sponsor: John S. Pond, Jr., Assistant Professor of Religion)
Shaniqua C. Jones (Interdisciplinary Studies), “Animal Inhumanity: The Secret Oppression” (Faculty Sponsor: John S. Pond, Jr., Assistant Professor of Religion)

Session S – Musical Performances (Briley Recital Hall)

Mary E. Hellmann, Associate Professor of Music, moderating

Arabesque....................................................................................Claude Debussy
(1862-1918)
Dejuan D. Lee, piano
Music
Faculty Sponsor: Mary E. Hellmann, Associate Professor of Music
 
From Siete Canciones populares espanolas.............................................Manuel de Falla
Asturiana (1876-1946)
Kay’Anna T. Williams, alto
Music
Paula B. Pressnell, piano, Instructor in Music
Faculty Sponsor: Lisa M. Lowry, Assistant Professor of Music
 
From Three Romances Op. 94...........................................................Robert Schumann
I. Nicht schnell (not fast) (1810-1856)
Canzonetta & Giga .........................................................................Leroy Ostransky
(1918-1993)
Asa R. Smith, alto saxophone
Music Education
Paula B. Pressnell, piano, Instructor in Music
Faculty Sponsor: Eric Musselwhite, Instructor of Saxophone
 
From Messiah.......................................................................George Frederic Händel
For Behold, Darkness Shall Cover the Earth (1685-1759)
The People that Walked in Darkness
Terrence J. Taylor, baritone
Music
Paula B. Pressnell, piano, Instructor in Music
Faculty Sponsor: Lisa M. Lowry, Assistant Professor of Music

1:30 p.m. • Concurrent Sessions

Session T – Professional Studies Papers (Vaughan Auditorium)

Linda L. Miles, Colgate W. Darden, Jr., Professor of Finance, moderating

Damian J. Ellis (Business Administration), “Global Communication in Business” (Faculty Sponsor: Linda L. Miles, Colgate W. Darden, Jr., Professor of Finance)
Farid N. Hajizada (Business Administration), “Apple vs. European Union” (Faculty Sponsor: Linda L. Miles, Colgate W. Darden, Jr., Professor of Finance)
Kiala S. Smith (Business Administration) and Audrey L. Hubbard (Business Administration), “Leadership with a Purpose, Do You Have What it Takes?” (Faculty Sponsor: Kevin J. Misenheimer, Assistant Professor of Management)
Ulysses N. Amanfu (Business Administration), “The Importance of Financial Literacy and What You Should Know” (Faculty Sponsor: Kevin J. Misenheimer, Assistant Professor of Management)
W. Kinchen Taylor (Business Administration), “Growth and Development in Agribusiness: Past, Present, and Future” (Faculty Sponsor: Kevin J. Misenheimer, Assistant Professor of Management)

Session U – Poster Exhibition (Marks 122)

Corina L. Wack, Assistant Professor of Biology, moderating

Ashbourne Konadu (Biology), L’leah M. Laing (Biology, Honors College), and Rebeccah R. Noll (Graphic Communications), “Mitral Valve Prolapse” (Faculty Sponsors: Corina L. Wack, Assistant Professor of Biology, and Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)
Ajanae R. Fowlkes-Carter (Biology), Alia N. Gilmore (Biology, Honors College), Aaron J. Poore (Graphic Communications), and Berry O. Humphrey (Graphic Communications), “Sickle Cell Anemia” (Faculty Sponsors: Corina L. Wack, Assistant Professor of Biology, and Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)
Taniya A. Thorogood (Exercise Science), Jada R. Lee (Biology), and Tyrell D. Blythe (Graphic Communications), “Focal Segment Glomeruloclersis” (Faculty Sponsors: Corina L. Wack, Assistant Professor of Biology, and Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)

Session V – Graphic Communications Exhibition (Marks 123)

Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications, moderating

Gabrielle M. Wilson (Graphic Communications), Dwight D. Greene (Humanities Studies), Immanuel I. Perry (English), and Christopher D. Spruill (Graphic Communications), “Sonnet Booklet” (Faculty Sponsors: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications, and Bryan T. Herek, Associate Professor of English)
Keeana M. White (Graphic Communications), Shelby L. Barlowe (Graphic Communications), and Aleeza A. Walker (Graphic Communications, Honors College), “STRIVE Fitness Tracker Packaging” (Faculty Sponsor: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)
Elisha M. Blowe (Graphic Communications), Joseph D. Goodwin (Interdisciplinary Studies), and Ravelly R. Koume-Ngonda (Criminal Justice), “Sonnet Booklet” (Faculty Sponsors: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications, and Bryan T. Herek, Associate Professor of English)
Elion F. Ijames (Graphic Communications), Janae D. Belt (English), and Yaquetta N. Tillery (Music), “Sonnet Booklet” (Faculty Sponsors: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications, and Bryan T. Herek, Associate Professor of English)

Session W – Visual Art Exhibition (Marks 124)

Thomas P. Brennan, James L. Knight Associate Professor of Printing Technology, moderating

Zulay A. Romero (Studio Art, Honors College), “People” (Faculty Sponsor: Thomas P. Brennan, James L. Knight Associate Professor of Printing Technology)
Darren E. Peoples (Business Administration), “Contrast” (Faculty Sponsor: Thomas P. Brennan, James L. Knight Associate Professor of Printing Technology)
Jasheen K. Ross (Studio Art, Honors College), “Symbolism of My Life and Culture” (Faculty Sponsor: Christina Rupsch, Professor of Art)
Kyasia R. Morgan (Studio Art), “Woman” (Faculty Sponsor: Christina Rupsch, Professor of Art)
San’tasia D. Jones (Studio Art), “Experiments with Grey Scale” (Faculty Sponsor: Jacob M. Muldowney, Assistant Professor of Art)

Session X - Formal, Natural, and Behavioral Science Papers (Marks 201)

W. Thomas Collins, Professor of Sports Management, moderating

Christopher L. Rodgers (Exercise Science, Honors College), “The Effect of Video Games on the Cardiovascular Function and Cranial System” (Faculty Sponsor: W. Thomas Collins, Professor of Sports Management)
Heather D. Baccus (Biology), “Physical Therapy is Beneficial Compared to Continuous Passive Motion Machine” (Faculty Sponsor: W. Thomas Collins, Professor of Sports Management)
Sarah H. Ghaffoor (Exercise Science) “Sudden Cardiac Deaths: Evaluation and Prevention” (Faculty Sponsor: W. Thomas Collins, Professor of Sports Management)
Carrie E. Blowe (Biology, Honors College), “Impacts of Agricultural Run-off on Turtles” (Faculty Sponsor: Corina L. Wack, Assistant Professor of Biology)
L. Wrenn Woodard (Biology), “Salinity Alters Behavior, Growth, and Development in Xenopus” (Faculty Sponsor: Corina L. Wack, Assistant Professor of Biology)

Session Y – Social Science Papers (Marks 301)

Gregory S. Taylor, Professor of History, moderating

Melissa M. Hernandez (History, Honors College), “Leading Change: How AFL-CIO Leadership Pushed Labor into Civil Rights” (Faculty Sponsor: Gregory S. Taylor, Professor of History)
Regina B. Bowen (Social Studies Education, Honors College), “The M & M Boys Chasing the Babe” (Faculty Sponsor: Gregory S. Taylor, Professor of History)
Quanteria S. Wilson (History, Honors College), “J.F.K – The 1960 Democratic Campaign” (Faculty Sponsor: David E. Ballew, Associate Professor of History)
Kyle R. Davison (Sports Management, Honors College), “Late Night Television and the Presidential Election of 2016: How Political Satire Became Real News” (Faculty Sponsor: Danny B. Moore, Professor of History)
Loricia R. Martin (Psychology, Honors College), “Dreaming of a White America: An Analysis of the Role Racial Tensions Played in the 2016 Presidential Election” (Faculty Sponsor: Danny B. Moore, Professor of History)

Session Z – Humanities Papers (Marks 306)

Bryan T. Herek, Associate Professor of English, moderating

Donielle C. Davis (English) “Explication of Sonnet 18” (Faculty Sponsor: Bryan T. Herek, Associate Professor of English)
Ramon Plaza (Interdisciplinary Studies), “Explication of Sonnet 116” (Faculty Sponsor: Bryan T. Herek, Associate Professor of English)
Jermel D. Jackson (English), “Shakespeare Explication” (Faculty Sponsor: Bryan T. Herek, Associate Professor of English)
GermaNa L. Farrior (English), “Explication of Sonnet 126” (Faculty Sponsor: Bryan T. Herek, Associate Professor of English)
Dayona E. McNeil (Criminal Justice), “To Be Loved or Not to Be Loved?” (Faculty Sponsor: Bryan T. Herek, Associate Professor of English)

Session AA – Musical Performances (Briley Recital Hall)

Mary E. Hellmann, Associate Professor of Music, moderating

Aria..............................................................................................Eugene Bozza
(1905-1991)
Erin M. Williams, alto saxophone
Music
Paula B. Pressnell, piano, Instructor in Music
Faculty Sponsor: Eric Musselwhite, Instructor of Saxophone
 
Music for A While...............................................................................Henry Purcell
(1659-1695)
Du Liebst mich nicht, D. 756.............................................................. Franz Schubert
(1797-1828)
Paysage....................................................................................... Reynaldo Hahn
(1847-1947)
Goluia B. Johnson, soprano
Music
Paula B. Pressnell, piano, Instructor in Music
Faculty Sponsor: Benjamin E. Thorburn, Associate Professor of Music
 
Stinkin’ Garbage...............................................................................Ed Argenziano
Joshua J. Askew, Music
Kennon J. Brewington, Music Education
Devonte J. Bryant, Music
Joshua T. Bryant, Music
Ky’Eem W. Swain, Music
percussion
Faculty Sponsors: Dennis J. Northerner and Michael Laubach, Instructors of Percussion
 
From The Phantom of the Opera..................................................Andrew Lloyd Webber
Think of Me (b. 1948)
Kaymber L. Felton, soprano
Music
Paula B. Pressnell, piano, Instructor in Music
Faculty Sponsor: Lisa M. Lowry, Assistant Professor of Music
 
Concerto for clarinet, Op. 73 f minor.............................................Carl Maria von Weber
I. Allegro (1786-1826)
Angelica D. Jones, clarinet
Music Education
Paula B. Pressnell, piano, Instructor in Music
Faculty Sponsor: Eric Musselwhite, Instructor of Clarinet

3:00 p.m. • Concurrent Sessions

Session BB – Humanities Papers (Vaughan Auditorium)

Jill A. Awuni, Assistant Professor of Religion and Business Administration, moderating

Regina M. Jones (Religion), “From Tradition to Liberation” (Faculty Sponsor: Jill A. Awuni, Assistant Professor of Religion and Business Administration)
Carl J. Nicely (Interdisciplinary Studies), “The History of Calvinism/Arminism Debate” (Faculty Sponsor: John S. Pond, Jr., Assistant Professor of Religion)
Akinsola Okunsokan (Interdisciplinary Studies), “Religion and Science” (Faculty Sponsor: John S. Pond, Jr., Assistant Professor of Religion)
Miracle F. Ray (Interdisciplinary Studies), “Can Love Really Save the World?” (Faculty Sponsor: John S. Pond, Jr., Assistant Professor of Religion)

Session CC – Graphic Communications Exhibition (Marks 122)

Michelle L. Surerus, Professor of Graphic Communications, moderating

Berry O. Humphrey (Graphic Communications), Vivian S. Edney (Criminal Justice), and Dayona E. McNeil (Criminal Justice), “Sonnet Booklet” (Faculty Sponsors: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications, and Bryan T. Herek, Associate Professor of English)
Shelby L. Barlowe (Graphic Communications), “3D Printed Game Piece and Package” (Faculty Sponsor: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)
Rebeccah R. Noll (Graphic Communications), “6 Sided Christmas Ornament Box” (Faculty Sponsor: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)
Benjamin D. Schuch (Graphic Communications, Honors College), Kayla C. Davis (Graphic Communications), and Carolyn M. Goodman (Graphic Design), “On Track Fitness Tracker
Package” (Faculty Sponsor: Mitchell E. Henke, Associate Professor of Graphic Communications)
Christopher D. Spruill (Graphic Communications), “Prepress: Preparing Files for Digital Use” (Faculty Sponsor: Michelle L. Surerus, Professor of Graphic Communications)

Session DD – Literary Readings (Marks 204)

Jennifer R. Newhouse, Assistant Professor of Creative Writing, moderating

Shakira J. Williams (Interdisciplinary Studies), “Brick City: The Motive” (Faculty Sponsor: John S. Pond, Jr., Assistant Professor of Religion)
DominiQue M. Weldon (English, Honors College), “Untitled” (Faculty Sponsor: Jennifer R. Newhouse, Assistant Professor of Creative Writing)
Lajeffrica K. Smith (English), “Simularities” (Faculty Sponsor: Jennifer R. Newhouse, Assistant Professor of Creative Writing)
Angelique’ G. Jackson (English, Honors College), “Untitled” (Faculty Sponsor: Jennifer R. Newhouse, Assistant Professor of Creative Writing)

Session EE – Social Science Papers (Marks 306)

Pamela C. Woodward, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice, moderating

Oluchi S. Nwabuo (Criminal Justice, Honors College), “Nigeria” (Faculty Sponsor: Geron J. Hyke, Instructor in Criminal Justice)
Sharonda A. Williams (Criminal Justice), “bLACK of Rugby” (Faculty Sponsor: Geron J. Hyke, Instructor in Criminal Justice)
Irina Certan (Criminal Justice), “DNA Editing and the Future of Genetics” (Faculty Sponsor: Pamela C. Woodward, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice)

Session FF – Musical Performances (Briley Recital Hall)

Mary E. Hellmann, Associate Professor of Music, moderating

From Dido and Aeneas........................................................................Henry Purcell
When I am Laid in Earth (1659-1695)
Keston A. Steele, soprano
Music
Paula B. Pressnell, piano, Instructor in Music
Faculty Sponsor: Lisa M. Lowry, Assistant Professor of Music
 
Sonata for clarinet & piano..................................................................Paul Hindemith
I. Mäßig bewegt (allegro moderato) (1895-1963)
Tyler D. Maynard, clarinet
Music
Paula B. Pressnell, piano, Instructor in Music
Faculty Sponsor: Eric Musselwhite, Instructor of Clarinet
 
Sonata No. III ..................................................................... George Frederic Händel
II. Allegra (1685-1759)
Jonathan T. Foley, alto saxophone
Music Education
Paula B. Pressnell, piano, Instructor in Music
Faculty Sponsor: Eric Musselwhite, Instructor of Saxophone
 
From Camelot.......................................................................Frederick Loewe, music
If Ever I Would Leave You Alan Jay Lerner, lyrics
From Anyone Can Whistle...............................................................Stephen Sondheim
Everybody Says Don’t music & lyrics
From Les Miserables...................................................Claude-Michel Schonberg, music
Stars Herbert Kretzmer & Alain Boublil, lyrics
James B. Conley, baritone
Music, Honors College
Paula B. Pressnell, piano, Instructor in Music
Faculty Sponsor: Benjamin E. Thorburn, Associate Professor of Music

Thirteenth Annual Faculty Interdisciplinary Symposium

A Diverse World

Monday, April 17

9:00 a.m. • Concurrent Sessions
 
Session A – Vaughan Auditorium
Kyle R. Davison, moderating
Sports Management and Honors College Student Association
James L. Hammond, Assistant Professor of Physical Education, “Moving from a Diverse World to an Inclusive World”
Lewis L. Nicholson, Associate Professor of Criminal Justice, “The Importance of Cultural and Racial Diversity in the American Society”
 
Session B – Marks 123
Charles R. Donaldson, moderating
Business Administration and Honors College Student Association
Mollie M. Madden, Instructor in History, “Ethnicity and Disparity in the Medieval English Army”
Bryan T. Herek, Associate Professor of English, “Prejudice and Racism in Early Modern England”
 
Session C – Marks 124
Amber L. Smaltz, moderating
Biology and Honors College Student Association
Heather L. McGuire, Professor of Biology, “The Opposite of Diversity”
Corina L. Wack, Assistant Professor of Biology, “The Sixth Mass Extinction”
 
Session D – Marks 204
Brittany N. Tschida, moderating
Sports Management and Honors College Student Association
Ashley N. Doane, Assistant Professor of Psychology, “Cyberbullying: A Worldwide Phenomenon”
Rachel R. Phillips, Assistant Professor of Psychology, “Inclusive Design”
 
Session E – Marks 306
Kimlin D. Sykes, moderating
Business Administration and Honors College Student Association
Thomas I. Eisenmenger, Assistant Professor of Information Systems, “The Diversity of Fibonacci”
Mary Ann Howell, Instructor in Information Systems, “A Diverse Computer World”
 
10:00 a.m. • Concurrent Sessions
 
Session F – Vaughan Auditorium
Zulay A. Romero, moderating
Studio Art and Honors College Student Association
Ralph J Brabban, E. Lee Oliver Distinguished Professor of Bible, “Racial Consciousness in Ancient Israel”
Paul R. Gilliam, III, Assistant Professor of Religion, “Trinitarian Diversity in Early Christianity”
 
Session G – Marks 123
Terrain D. Sharp, moderating
Elementary Education and Honors College Student Association
David E. Ballew, “’The Women Industrious, and Some Few of the Men’: Benjamin Hawkins'
Civilizing Mission among the Southeastern Indians, 1796-1801”
Gregory S. Taylor, Professor of History, “Beyond King: Seeking Diversity in the Civil Rights Movement”
 
Session H – Marks 124
Katrina E. Hodge, moderating
Psychology and Honors College Student Association
Nicole R. Ford, Assistant Professor of Biology, “Life as Four Little Letters, from Bacteria to Humans”
Julie S. Parker, Assistant Professor of Psychology, “Cultivating stillness in the American psyche:
The influence of Eastern Psychology on personal well-being"
 
Session I – Marks 203
Qeashaunda M. Johnson, moderating
Business Administration and Honors College Student Association
Thomas P. Brennan, James L. Knight Associate Professor of Printing Technology, and
Christopher P. Stagl, Associate Professor of Graphic Design, “Diversity and Inclusion in Design: Does it Matter?”
Robbin L. Buller, Assistant Professor of Art, “Pottery is a Cultural Vehicle”
 
Session J – Marks 204
Calvin J. Bowe, moderating
Criminal Justice and Honors College Student Association
Sarah L. Bonner, Assistant Professor of Library and Information, “Burning Down the Library: Suppressing Diversity through Cultural Destruction”
Georgia E. Williams, Assistant Professor of Information Science, “The World is Flat: Diversity in Point of View”
 
Session K – Marks 306
Kelsy T. Jefferson, moderating
Biology and Honors College Student Association
Linda L. Miles, Colgate W. Darden, Jr. Professor of Finance, “Diversity is Foundational in Investing”
Kevin J. Misenheimer, Assistant Professor of Management, “The Importance of Self-Diversification in the Business World”
 
11:00 a.m.
 
Vaughan Auditorium
Edward N. Snyder, Assistant Professor of History, moderating
Keynote Address
“Unity in Diversity? Making the Multicultural State in India and the United States”
Jessica Namakkal
Assistant Professor of the Practice
International Comparative Studies Program
Duke University
 
1:00 p.m. • Concurrent Sessions
 
Session L – Briley Recital Hall
Danielle S. Evans, moderating
Criminal Justice and Honors College Student Association
Lisa M. Lowry, Assistant Professor of Music with Paul B. Pressnell, Artist in Residence,
“Multiculturalism in Canadian Art Song”
 
Session M – Vaughan Auditorium
Christopher M. Sassone, moderating
Graphic Design and Honors College Student Association
Keith A. Reich, Assistant Professor of Religion, “Embracing Diversity: The New Perspective on Paul”
Edward N. Snyder, Assistant Professor of History, “All are Welcome? Protestants, Jews and Nazi Germany in 1933”
 
Session N – Marks 123
Maria G. Hurtado, moderating
Psychology and Honors College Student Association
Jeanette L. Pellegrin, Instructor in History, “Liberty, Equality, Fraternity . . . Piracy: Diversity during the Golden Age of Pirates”
Peter J. Pellegrin, Instructor in English, “The Transformative Power of Tears: The CatapheticMysticism of Margery Kempe” 
 
Session O – Marks 124
Paula M. Keeter, moderating
History
Jill A. Awuni, Assistant Professor of Religion and Business Administration, “Diversity is a Sham!”
Mari E. Wiles, Instructor in Religion, and Drew Phillips, Instructor in Religion, “The Diversity of the Trinity”
 
Session P – Marks 204
Quanteria S. Wilson, moderating
History and Honors College Student Association
John S. Pond, Jr., Assistant Professor of Religion, “Mugana He? The Question of Interdisciplinary”
Thomas G. Cox, Instructor in English, “Digital Embodiment: Avatars and Other Digital Representations in a Diverse World”
 
Session Q – Marks 306
Candace L. Brown, moderating
Criminal Justice and Honors College Student Association
Pamela C. Woodard, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice, “Diversity in the Criminal Justice
System: Its Value and Its Implications”
Jennifer E. Humphrey, Assistant to the Registrar, “The Death Penalty: Colorblind or Technicolor?”
 
2:00 p.m. • Concurrent Sessions
 
Session R – Vaughan Auditorium
Melissa M. Hernandez, moderating
History and Honors College Student Association
John H. Davis, Professor of English, “William Faulkner’s ‘Postage Stamp of Native Soil’: A Universe in a County Called Yoknapatawpha”
Timothy S. Hayes, Assistant Professor of English, “Love and Hate: Interracial Relationships in Late Victorian Fiction”
 
Session S – Marks 123
Amber N. Cunningham, moderating
History and Honors College Student Association
James P. Truesdell, Instructor in Mathematics, “Hypocrisy in Education”
Ella E. Benson, Associate Professor of Education, “Diversity in the Age of Trump”
 
Session T – Marks 124
Loricia R. Martin, moderating
Psychology and Honors College Student Association
Audrey S. Griffin, Associate Professor of Information Systems and Management, “Diversity on the Internet: Exploring the Internet of Things”
Catherine Vickers, Instructor in English, “Diversity on the Appalachian Trail”