Image of Balloons Faith in Your Future
Classroom Setting

apply to chowan online

Interested in attending Chowan? Visit these related links:

>Future Freshmen
>Adult Degree Completion
>Campus Visitation

class information

Stay current on CU Academics:

>Academic Catalog 2014-2015
>Academic Calendar 2014-2015

>Fall Exam Schedule 2014
>Perspectives - Spring 2014
>Academic Affairs Newsletter
>Academic Outreach

CCTP

Chowan Critical Thinking Program; elements, standards, disposition:

>Go now

 

Academics: Awards

Dean's List

Chowan University is proud to announce the Spring 2013 semester’s Dean’s List honorees.

Those on the Dean’s List have accomplished a grade-point average between 3.25 and 3.79 for the semester. This distinction for full-time students will become part of their official record.

The following students were recognized:

Miranda Adams
(Freshman – Elementary Education – Star, NC)

Pedro Aiala
(Junior – Business Administration Management – Ventura, CA)

Yewande Ajayi
(Senior – Business Administration – Raleigh, NC)

Benson Akpaete
(Sophomore – Physical Education – Rockville, MD)

Aaron Allen
(Senior – Criminal Justice –
Donora, PA)

John Allsbrook
(Senior – History – Zuni, VA)

Shauna Anderson
(Senior – Elementary Education – Aberdeen, MD)

Halyn Archer
(Freshman – Counseling Psychology - St. Clairsvile, OH)

Callie Armistead
(Senior – Criminal Justice –
Richmond, VA)

Lauren Astengo
(Sophomore – Undeclared – Murfreesboro, NC)

Courtney Baggett
(Senior – Music Industry –
Williamston, NC)

Courtney Baker
(Senior – Elementary Education – Chesapeake, VA)

Kavon Banks
(Sophomore – Criminal Justice – Goldsboro, NC)

Joshua Barmoy
(Senior – Physical Education – Lawrenceville, VA)

Jaleesa Barnes
(Sophomore – Elementary Education – Rocky Mount, NC)

Ulysses Bates
(Freshman – Psychology –
Edwardsville, VA)

Erci Batts
(Freshman – Physical Education – Brandywine, MD)

Haley Berry
(Freshman – Undeclared –
Virginia Beach, VA)

Dristi Bhandari
(Sophomore – Biology –
Murfreesboro, NC)

Taniqwa Bibbins
(Junior – Psychology – Mappsville, VA)

Emily Blowe
(Senior – Graphic Communications – Aulander, NC)

Brittany Bolton
(Sophomore – Biology –
Seaboard, NC)

Kayla Boyd
(Sophomore – Psychology –
Henderson, NC)

Denesha Boykin
(Sophomore – Allied Health Biology – Garner, NC)

Hunter Bracy
(Junior – Business Administration – Ahoskie, NC)

Summer Branch
(Freshman – Undeclared –
Pendleton, NC)

Daniel Brookshire
(Sophomore – Physical Education – Atlantic, NC)

Brittany Brown
(Junior – Psychology – Richmond, VA)

Ciara Brown
(Sophomore – Criminal Justice – Virginia Beach, VA)

Jordan Burland
(Junior – Religion – Yorktown, VA)

Forrest Byers
(Freshman – Physical Education – Camden, NC)

Veronica Cameron
(Freshman – Criminal Justice – Roxboro, NC)

Sarah Capps
(Sophomore – Business Administration Accounting – Franklin, VA)

Ke’Andre Chaplin
(Sophomore –
Graphic Communications –
Charlotte, NC)

Jasmine Chapman
(Sophomore – Biology –
Charlotte, NC)

Suraya Chase
(Freshman – Undeclared –
Arouca, Trinidad & Tobago)

Jonathan Chisenhall
(Senior – History – Angier, NC)

Cody Coerse
(Sophomore – Business Administration Management – Virginia Beach, VA)

Danielle Coleman
(Senior – Business Accounting – Virginia Beach, VA)

Rose Coley
(Senior – Criminal Justice –
Southport, NC)

Karitta Conyers
(Junior – Criminal Justice –
Richmond, VA)

Waddell Cotterel
(Freshman – Mathematics – Chesapeake, VA)

Gregory Cox
(Senior – Physical Education – Murfreesboro, NC)

Joseph Crisp
(Junior – Criminal Justice – Murfreesboro, NC)

Carrie Cutchins
(Senior – Business Administration – Franklin, VA)

Shawn Daley
(Junior – Physical Education –
Stafford, VA)

Shauntae Davis
(Freshman – Undeclared –
Raleigh, NC)

Victoria Davis-Gillis
(Sophomore – Psychology –
Virginia Beach, VA)

Jessica De Backre Dali
(Freshman – Business Administration – Balearic Islands, Spain)

Kalen Delapp
(Freshman – Criminal Justice –
Raleigh, NC)

Takiya Delbridge
(Freshman – Psychology –
Portsmouth, VA)

Marla Deppe
(Sophomore – Elementary Education – Columbus, IN)

Lisa Desta
(Senior – Psychology – Arlington, VA)

Amma Dewberry
(Sophomore – Criminal Justice – Norfolk, VA)

Troy Dicks
(Sophomore – Business Administration – Milwaukee, WI)

Aleshia Dillard
(Senior – Criminal Justice –
Gates, NC)

Doreen Dimitri
(Senior – Math Education –
Colerain, NC)

Jamaal Dixon
(Freshman – Psychology – Gates, NC)

Ivan Doubograev
(Junior – Business Administration – Alexandria, VA)

Joseph Drewery
(Junior – Physical Education – Charlotte, NC)

Victoria Edwards
(Sophomore – Psychology –
Louisburg, NC)

Yunekia Edwards
(Freshman – Allied Health Biology – Hampton, VA)

Holly Egnor
(Junior – Interdisciplinary Studies – Como, NC)

Auriel Ellis
(Senior – Psychology –
Church Road, VA)

Janice Ellis
(Senior – Elementary Education – Suffolk, VA)

Leahandra Ellis
(Junior – Psychology – Ahoskie, NC)

Lisa Felton
(Freshman – Allied Health Biology – Ahoskie, NC)

Charles Fisher
(Senior – Psychology – Suffolk, VA)

Jordan Gainous
(Senior – Graphic Communications – Gainsville, FL)

James Gillis
(Sophomore – Biology – Oxford, NC)

Ashley Grady
(Sophomore – Music – Grifton, NC)

Taccarri Graves
(Senior – Criminal Justice –
Petersburg, VA)

Kristen Grimes
(Sophomore – Psychology –
Virginia Beach, VA)

Nia Grisby
(Freshman – Business Administration Management – Raleigh, NC)

Stephanie Halbach
(Senior – Elementary Education – Centreville, VA)

James Hamilton
(Freshman – Psychology –
Richmond, VA)

Jennifer Hamilton
(Senior – Elementary Education/ Psychology – Chambersburg, PA)

Sean Hampshire
(Senior – Criminal Justice –
Auburn, CA)

Holly Harcum
(Senior – Interdisciplinary Studies – Suffolk, VA)

Melanie Harris
(Freshman – Exercise Science – Belhaven, NC)

Chelsea Harrison
(Sophomore – Criminal Justice – Newport News, VA)

Brittany Haskins
(Junior – Elementary Education – Woodbridge, VA)

Danielle Hemmis
(Sophomore – Psychology –
Suffolk, VA)

Adriea Herndon
(Freshman – Business Administration – Aurora, CO)

Graham Hobbs
(Sophomore – Undeclared – Corapeake, NC)

Aliya Hunter
(Junior – Psychology – Richmond, VA)

Tristin Jenkins
(Junior – Elementary Education – Fredericksburg, VA)

Ian Johnson
(Freshman – Physical Education – Winterville, NC)


Kelsey Jones
(Freshman – Undeclared –
Glen Burnie, MD)

Nathaniel Jones
(Sophomore – Psychology – Chesterfield, VA)

Alan Joyner
(Senior – Physical Education –
Suffolk, VA)

Paul Kamara
(Freshman – Exercise Science –
Bowie, MD)

Nicola Khouri
(Junior – Business Administration – Jerusalem)

Kimberly Kimbrough
(Junior – Alcohol/Drug Studies Psychology – Garner, NC)

Beverly Kwakye
(Sophomore – English Creative Writing – Gaithersburg, MD)

James Lane
(Senior – Physical Education –
Richfield, MN)

Antoinette Lawhorn
(Junior – Business Administration – Suffolk, VA)

Ciera Lea
(Senior – Psychology – Danville, VA)

Blake Leebrick
(Junior – Biology – Virginia Beach, VA)

Joshua Lemmon
(Freshman – Undeclared –
Corapeake, NC)

Destiny Leonard
(Freshman – Elementary Education – Charlotte, NC)

Marquetta Lewis
(Sophomore – Allied Health Biology – Wilson, NC)

Samantha Lisovich
(Senior – Graphic Communications – Linden, NJ)

John Lohman
(Senior – History – Salisbury, NC)

Jenay McDonald
(Senior – History – Chesapeake, VA)

Taylor McElroy
(Sophomore – Psychology –
Chester, VA)

Evelyn McGrue
(Freshman – Exercise Science – Birmingham, AL)

Malaysha Medearis
(Sophomore – Undeclared –
Winston-Salem, NC)

Ferdinand Meggs
(Senior – Criminal Justice –
Newport News, VA)

William Messer
(Sophomore – Physical Education – Raleigh, NC)

Lesley Miles
(Senior – Business Administration – Suffolk, VA)

Spencer Miller
(Sophomore – Physical Education – Wilson, NC)

Kaitlin Moore
(Freshman – Exercise Science – Whitakers, NC)

Tyreeka Moore
(Sophomore – Counseling Psychology – Hampton, VA)

John Motley
(Junior – Physical Education –
Roanoke Rapids, NC)

Jasmin Murray
(Sophomore – Business Administration – Portsmouth, VA)

Christian Neikens
(Junior – Undeclared –
Fuquay-Varina, NC)

Kaela Nelson
(Sophomore – Allied Health Biology – Triangle, VA)

Sarah Nelson
(Sophomore – Physical Education – Ivor, VA)

Alex Noboa
(Freshman – Criminal Justice Law Enforcement – Deltona, FL)

Ryan Nolan
(Sophomore – Physical Education – Chester, VA)

Michael O’Brien
(Junior – Criminal Justice –
New Bern, NC)

LaChae Onque
(Senior – Elementary Education – Fuquay-Varina, NC)

Richmond Owusu-Ansah
(Sophomore – Psychology –
Bowie, MD)

Andrew Parker
(Junior – Physical Education – Wilmington, NC)

Chayla Parker
(Sophomore – Criminal Justice – Newport News, VA)

Bryce Pauley
(Junior – Business Administration – Richmond, VA)

Katie Pitts
(Sophomore – Undeclared –
Courtland, VA)

Stanton Plaunty
(Senior – Biology – Ahoskie, NC)

Calvin Preston
(Senior – Biology – Knightdale, NC)

Ashley Pulley
(Freshman – Elementary Education – Capron, VA)

Adrian Ramsey
(Junior – Social Sciences –
Ahoskie, NC)

Sherman Ratliff
(Senior – Interdisciplinary Studies –
Los Angeles, CA)

Arlayne Rattley
(Freshman – Business Administration – Richmond, VA)

Mackenzie Reid
(Freshman – History Pre-Law – Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta, Canada)

Ashley Rhue
(Sophomore – Business Administration – Princeton, NC)

Matthew Ritter
(Junior – Psychology – Centreville, VA)

Judy Roberson
(Sophomore – Biology – Charlotte, NC)

Malcolm Roberson
(Junior – Graphic Communications – Garner, NC)

Becca Roberts
(Sophomore – Elementary Education – Suffolk, VA)

Forrest Robinson
(Freshman – Environmental Biology – Denton, NC)

Angelica Satchell
(Senior – Counseling Psychology – Disputanta, VA)

Shaneka Sawyer
(Junior – Psychology –
District Heights, MD)

Tiffany Sessoms
(Senior – Counseling Psychology – Aulander, NC)

Gerlisa Shipman
(Sophomore – Psychology – Stockbridge, GA)

Peter Shumaker
(Sophomore – Psychology – Haymarket, VA)

Adam Smith
(Senior – Physical Education –
Turkey, NC)

Christina Smith
(Freshman – Business Administration – Murfreesboro, NC)

Da’Zyna Smith
(Freshman – Elementary Education – Owings Mills, MD)

Grayson Smith
(Freshman – Biology – Wilmington, NC)

Marcus Smith
(Freshman – Business Administration – Montross, VA)

Courtnee Springs
(Sophomore – Exercise Science – Burlington, NC)

Natarshua Stevenson
(Junior – Social Sciences –
Roanoke Rapids, NC)

Khrystal Strozier
(Freshman – Studio Art – Franklin, VA)

Brittney Sykes
(Senior – Elementary Education – Roanoke Rapids, NC)

Breyanna Tillman
(Sophomore – Business Administration – Charlotte, NC)

Jessica Vallejos
(Freshman – English –
Chesapeake, VA)

Scott Van Eck
(Senior – Graphic Design –
Windsor, VA)

Lakeisha Vaughan
(Senior – Psychology – Petersburg, VA)

Brian Vincent
(Freshman – Business Administration – Smithfield, VA)

Megan Wade
(Senior – Psychology – Dunnsville, VA)

William Ward
(Senior – Physical Education –
Newport News, VA)

Christopher Watts
(Senior – Physical Education –
Church Road, VA)

Ashley Wells
(Senior – Business Administration – Jackson, NC)

Shaniqua Whindleton
(Junior – Psychology –
Fredericksburg, VA)

Anissa White
(Sophomore – Psychology – Bowie, MD)

Jessica White
(Senior – Psychology – Petersburg, VA)

Sierra White
(Freshman – Graphic Design – Alexandria, VA)

Sarah Wiggins
(Freshman – Graphic Design – Hampton, VA)

Jylian Wilde
(Senior – Allied Health Biology – Franklin, NC)

Lacey Wildeboer
(Senior – Allied Health Biology –
Castle Hayne, NC)

Divoria Williams
(Sophomore – Criminal Justice – Murfreesboro, NC)

Michael Williams
(Senior – Physical Education –
Norfolk, VA)

Danielle Witherspoon
(Sophomore – Elementary Education – Boyds, MD)

Xavier Woods
(Junior – Business Administration – Kinston, NC)

Sally Zaghmout
(Senior – Business Administration Management – Beit Jala, Palestine)



Chowan University, a Christian liberal arts university founded in 1848 in Murfreesboro, N.C., enrolls more than 1,300 students each year. Accredited with the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Chowan offers more than 70 undergraduate academic programs, as well as master’s degrees.

 





Return to Top

Copyright © Chowan University. All RIGHTS RESERVED. All trademarks mentioned herein belong to their respective owners.